COMMAND AT SEA

Ships History | Vital Statistics | Unit Awards | The Name Puffer | Launching
WESTPAC 71 | Commanding Officers | Plank Owners | Decommissioning Crew

"Only a seaman realizes to what great extent an entire ship reflects the personality and ability of one individual, her Commanding Officer. To a landsman, this is not understandable - and sometimes it is difficult for us to comprehend - but it is so!

A Ship at sea is a different world in herself, and in consideration of the protracted and distant operations of the fleet units, the Navy must place great power, responsibility and trust in the hands of those leaders chosen for command.

In each ship there is one man who, in the hour of emergency or pent at sea, can turn to no other man. There is one who alone is ultimately responsible for the safe navigation, engineering performance, accurate gunfire and morale of his ship. He is the Commanding Officer. He is the ship!

This is the most difficult and demanding assignment in the Navy. There is not an instant during his tour as Commanding Officer that he can escape the grasp of command responsibility. His privileges, in view of his obligations are almost ludicrously small; nevertheless, this is the spur which has given the Navy its greatest leaders.

It is duty which most richly deserves the highest, time-honored title of the seafaring world .... CAPTAIN".

Joseph Conrad

COMMANDING OFFICERS
USS PUFFER (SSN 652)

CDR J. M. WILL JR., USN MARCH 1968 - JANUARY 1972
CDR D. L. COOPER, USN JANUARY 1972 - FEBRUARY 1974
LCDR A. K. THOMPSON, USN FEBRUARY 1974 - OCTOBER 1976
CDR D. R. MATHIOWETZ, USN OCTOBER 1976 - FEBRUARY 1980
CDR H. W. HABERMEYER, USN FEBRUARY 1980 - JUNE 1983
CDR B. D. GREESON, USN JUNE 1983 - OCTOBER 1984
CDR C. E. WRIGHT, USN OCTOBER 1984 - OCTOBER 1986
CDR C. B. REIGNER, USN OCTOBER 1986 - AUGUST 1989
CDR T. G. KYLE, USN AUGUST 1989 - MAY 1992
CDR R. A. WRIGHT, USN MAY 1992 - APRIL 1995
CDR D. A. BURKHARD, USN APRIL 1995 - Decommissioning

1995-2016
don@usspuffer.org